By Jess Roberts
Taupo turned on a weekend of superb weather for the 25th anniversary of the Dressage NZ Under 25 Youth Rider Championships. Over 150 horses were entered across the two days of competition and there were some hotly contested classes. It was a pleasure to have Shirley Hyland – who brought her idea of a Young Riders event to fruition a quarter of a century ago – make the trip up from Gisborne celebrating the event with us.
An assortment of team competitions ran concurrently with the Pony and Young Rider championship classes. These included Area teams, North vs South Island teams and of course the trans-Tasman competition between NZ and the visiting Queensland team, which saw the Kiwis come out on top.
The NZ contingent consisted of Amy Sage (L5, riding BL All By Chance, owned by Renee Etherington), Nicole Sweney (L5, riding Flute Noir) and Brina Carpenter (L4, riding Plutonium Lady).
Team Queensland members were Holly Wickham (L5, riding Eton MVNZ, owned by Denise Rushbrook), Mackenzie Boundy (L4, riding Don Douglas CFH, owned by Rosie Richards), and Daisy Fielding (L4, riding Foxleigh Mr Darcy, owned by Margs Carline).
There was a great depth and experience on our panel of judges which included List A (Australia) Anita Barton and Vittorio Barba (FEI3*) from the Philippines.
A big thank-you to the owners who generously lent horses for South Island and Australian riders; it is such valuable experience for them and hugely appreciated. And, as usual, a massive thanks to the OC, volunteers and sponsors for another seamlessly run event.
See below for a comprehensive list of Title, Trophy and Awards winners, and find full coverage of the U25 Championships in the issue of the Dressage NZ Bulletin online magazine.
Pelorus Trust Lead Rein 8yrs &Under
Champion: Kendall Hamilton and Pied Piper Ben Ten | Reserve: Lancewoods Copper Delight
AR Dressage Non-Graded 12yrs &Under
Champion: Morgan Abel-Pattinson and Pioneer North East |Reserve: Zoe Garland and TaurimuDa Vince
Fountain City Saddlery Young Rider L1
Champion: Charlotte Grant and Donnerco CDS | Reserve: Courtney Manktelow and Cashin’s World Star
Gateshead Equestrian Pony L1 Championship
Champion: Jesika Cunningham and Tironui Casino’s Gold |Reserve:FabrianaMcQuarrie and Yippee KiYay
Maxisoy Young Rider L2 Championship
Champion: Lucy Cochrane and Gymanji |Reserve: Reece Downham and Georgia MH
Pelorus Trust Pony L2
Champion: Samantha Belsham and Alpine Park Watercolour |Reserve: Alexandra Hope and Oaklands Park Cloud 9
Equilibrium Australia Young Rider L3
Champion: Caitlin Benzie and Libretto | Reserve: Reece Downham and Fanfare MH
Lion Foundation Pony L3 Championship
Champion: Samuel Gradowski Smith and Heritage Don Quilla |Reserve: Sophia Blackbourn and Champions League
Affordable Pools Young Rider L4
Champion: Rebecca Williamson and Don Tobio |Reserve: Brina Carpenter and Plutonium Lady
The Jump Company Pony L4
Champion: Bella Small and Kingslea Busy Bee |Reserve: Rebecca Mobberley and Zak Smith
Whakatane Dental Young Rider L5 Championship
Champion: Amy Sage and BL All By Chance |Reserve: Millie Thompson and Isle of Mystique
Exclusively Yours Young Rider L6/7
Champion: Amy Sage, RM All About Me |Reserve: Mihi Shepherd, Alacatraz
Equissage Young Rider L9
Champion: Lucarne Dolley and Ardmore |Reserve: Catherine West and Amici II
Hyland Trophy: Pony Rider Champion
Bella Small and Kingslea Busy Bee
Fissenden Trophy: Highest Championships Points
LucarneDolley and Ardmore
Waldebago Trophy: Young Rider Champion U21(FEI YR level)
Amy Sage and RM All About Me
Lawrence Racing Fair Play Awards
Trudy Garland (Loan Pony) and Charlotte Cashin (Welfare of Horse)
VetPro Best Presented:
North Island Horse: Eton MVNZ (ridden by Holly Wickham, AUS, owned by DenishRushbrook)
North Island Pony: Island Park Just Cruising (Jessica Lawrence)
South Island Horse: Lucy Cochrane (Gymanji)
South Island Pony: Te Ataahua Tui Jane (Emma Copplestone)
Are Teams: 1st Northland, 2nd Auckland A, 3rd Auckland B
Northland team: Mihi Shepherd (Alacatraz), Reece Downham (Fanfare MH), Reece Downham (Georgia MH), Charlotte Thorpe (Mana Kai Buzzy Bee)
Final York Corporation North vs South Teams Competition
(After 2 rounds on borrowed horses over 12 classes in each island. Each team has one round on borrowed horses)Pts in total %
1st – South Island (1555.05)
2nd – North Island (1429.99)
Pryde’s Easifeed North vs South Team Challenge (own horses)
Calculated on Championship points earned
1st – North Island (110)
2nd – South Island (104)
NZ vs Australia Young Rider Teams Challenge
Calculated on total % over three championship rounds with one drop score per team permitted
1st – New Zealand (534.1)
2nd – Queensland (505.3)
AMS Pony and Young Rider Performance League Awards
L1 Champion – Piper Crake
L2 Champion – Rilee McMeekin
L3 Champion – Morgan Beere
L4 Champion – Brina Carpenter
L5 Champion – Lilly Jefferies
L6 Champion – Amy Sage
L7 Champion – Madison Schollum
L8 Champion – Lucarne Dolley
L9 Champion – Lucarne Dolley
OVERALL WINNER: AMY SAGE
SADDLE WINNER: BRINA CARPENTER